Legal Notices



General

1. General
2. Copyright
3. Intellectual Property Rights
4. Disclaimer
5. The use of your information
6. Access
7. Links to other sites
8. Variations
9. Applicable law and jurisdiction

1. General
dragonflyoffice.co.uk is owned and operated by Dragonfly Office Interiors and is made available on the following terms and conditions. By using the website you accept these terms and conditions, which shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with English law.

2. Copyright
All rights in the design, text, graphics and other material on our site and the selection or arrangement thereof are the copyright of us or other third parties. Permission is granted to electronically copy and print in hard copy portions of our site solely for your personal use. Any other use of materials on our site (including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above and alteration, modification, distribution, or republication) without our prior written permission is strictly prohibited.

3. Intellectual Property Rights
All intellectual property rights and other rights, including trademarks, domain names, name and logos, belong to Dragonfly Office Interiors or other third parties. Users and visitors acquire no proprietary interest in any of the service, content, materials or other rights and may not use or reproduce them in any way that infringes the intellectual property rights in them for any reason.

4. Disclaimer
4.1 Dragonfly Office Interiors is providing this site on an "as is" basis and makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this site or its contents and disclaims all such representations and warranties. In addition, Dragonfly Office Interiors makes no representations or warranties about the accuracy, completeness, or suitability for any purpose of the information and related graphics published in this site. The information contained in this site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. All liability of Dragonfly Office Interiors howsoever arising for any such inaccuracies or errors is expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

4.2 Neither Dragonfly Office Interiors nor any of its partners, employees or other representatives will be liable for loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the use of this site. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

4.3 Notwithstanding the foregoing, none of the exclusions and limitations in the clause are intended to limit any rights you may have as a consumer under local law or other statutory rights which may not be excluded nor in any way to exclude or limit Dragonfly Office Interiors's liability to you for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our employees or agents.

4.4 dragonflyoffice.co.uk contains links to external sites. Dragonfly Office Interiors is not responsible for and has no control over the content of such sites. Information available via hypertext link from dragonflyoffice.co.uk is made available without responsibility on the part of Dragonfly Office Interiors. Dragonfly Office Interiors disclaims all responsibility and liability (including for negligence) in relation to information on or accessible from dragonflyoffice.co.uk.

5. The use of your information
You agree that we may collect, store, and use information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

6. Access
We reserve the right in our sole discretion to deny users access to our site or any part of our site without notice and to decline to provide the service to any user that is in breach of these terms and conditions of use.

7. Links to other sites
Certain links, including hypertext links, in our site will take you outside our site. Links are provided for your convenience and inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement or approval by us of the linked site, its operator or its content. We are not responsible for the content of any website outside our site.

8. Variations
We reserve the right at any time without notice to revise the content of our website (including the services offered by us) and these terms and conditions. Any changes to these terms and conditions will be posted on our site and by continuing to use our site following any such change you will signify that you agree to be bound by the revised terms and conditions of use.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction
These terms and conditions shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with English law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of English courts.

Privacy Policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Collection of information
2-6. Use of Information
7. Protection of information
8-9. The Internet
10. Monitoring of calls
11. Further information

We at Dragonfly Office Interiors consider protection of your privacy to be of utmost importance and are committed to provide you with a personalised service that meets your requirements in a way that safeguards your privacy. This Policy explains how we may collect information about you and then treat it in order to satisfy your particular requirements. It also outlines some of the security measures that we take in order to protect your privacy and gives certain assurances on things that we will not do.

Some of the personal information we hold about you may be sensitive personal data within the meaning the Data Protection Act 1998 - for example, your name, address and credit card information etc. We will not use sensitive personal data about you other than for the specific purpose for which you provide it.

If you register through this site or otherwise request to receive information we will store your email address together with any other information you may provide. When you view our site by linking from another web page we may store the URL (identity) of that page for purposes of internal administration.

1. Collection of Information
We may collect personal information about you from a number of sources, including:

1.1 From you when you agree to take a service from us in which case this may include your contact details, payment method and bank details.
1.2 From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us.

2. Use of Information
We will use personal information about you for a number of purposes, including:

2.1 To contact you from sources such as email, telephone or letter with information about services or products. We will not use your information in this way if you have opted out or otherwise not consented.
2.2 To help us to administer accounts, services and products which we offer.
2.3 To help detect a fraud or loss.
2.4 Information we hold about you and your preferences will help us to make sure that we contact you about things likely to be of relevance and interest to you.

3. Information Opt-in/Opt-out
Whether or not you have opted out in relation to use of your information for direct marketing, it is our practice to search the Mailing, Telephone, Fax and Email Preference Services (as applicable) so that if you have registered your details with those Services you will not receive any direct marketing material via that channel.

4. Credit Checks
In some circumstances, we reserve the right to conduct certain credit checks with licensed credit reference agencies when you apply to take a service or product. If this is applicable then it will be stated in our terms and conditions or business.

5. Disclosure of Information
We do not sell, rent or lease mailing lists to third parties for their marketing purposes.

6. Protection of Information
We maintain strict security measures in order to protect personal information. This includes following certain procedures, for example to check your identity when you telephone us, encrypting data on our websites and in order to ensure compliance with all applicable legal requirements.

7. The Internet
If you communicate with us via the internet then we may occasionally use email to contact you about our services and products. When you first provide personal information to our website we will normally give you the opportunity to indicate whether you would prefer us not to contact you in this way. However, you can always send us an email at any time to change your preferences.

8. Cookies
Cookies are only used to store the contents of your virtual 'shopping basket'. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent acceptance of cookies or delete them, although this will prevent you from placing an order through your browser.

9. Monitoring of Calls
We may monitor and record communications we receive. This may be done to improve the service which we provide, to ensure compliance with our practices and procedures and where, for example, a contract is entered into by that means, to provide evidence of the transaction.

10. Further Information
If you would like any further information or have any comments on our Privacy Policy then please send us an email. We may amend this Policy from time to time in which case the amended version will be published on our website and a copy may be obtained by writing to us.

This Policy applies to personal information held about individuals. Generally, it does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

Nov 2015.